BUY New & Used Commercial Backup Generators 2600kW-3000kW GENERATORS FOR SALE
The 2600 kW to 3000 kW band is the top of our catalog, and in practice it comes down to one package: a 3000 kW diesel standby set, usually wired at medium voltage, that carries 2750 kW on a prime rating and drops below the band to 2500 kW on a continuous one. Below are the ratings, voltages, fuel volumes, and paralleling controls that decide whether one of these sets covers your load or whether you’re planning a multi-unit plant.
Not finding what you’re looking for? Let us help!
GENERATOR SERVICE & REPAIR
Keep your equipment running peak performance with preventive maintenance and repair.
Subscribe For Inventory Updates
We promise not to blow up your
inbox!
Industries That Use 2600 kW to 3000 kW Generators
Buyers reach this band for one of two reasons: a single machine has to cover a very large load by itself, or the set is one leg of a plant built from several. Which one it is shapes the whole specification.
- Petrochemical and refining: Refineries and processing complexes, where prime or continuous duty is often specified instead of emergency standby, so the lower ratings matter as much as the 3000 kW headline.
- Hyperscale and colocation data centers: Halls designed to N+1 or 2N, where each 3000 kW set is one block in a paralleled lineup and single-step load pickup drives the spec.
- Hospital systems: Multi-building campuses under life-safety code, where seismic certification and California OSHPD approval shape how the set is anchored.
- Metropolitan infrastructure: Regional operations centers, emergency management facilities, and major pumping stations serving a whole district.
- Airports and transit hubs: Terminal and airfield loads, where the backup requirement is set by regulation rather than chosen by the operator.
- Large-scale mining: Off-grid sites or sites on a weak feed, where the set runs as the main source and fuel deliveries are part of daily operations rather than an outage plan.
- Utility peaking and grid support: Generation brought online for demand peaks or to hold up a weak part of a network, running far more hours than any standby unit.
Sizing notes by sector are on our industries served pages.
2600 kW to 3000 kW Generators at a Glance
- Apparent power: 3,250 to 3,750 kVA at 0.8 power factor.
- Current: 4,140 A at 2750 kW and 4,516 A at 3000 kW on a 480V bus, against 478 A and 521 A at 4160V.
- Diesel burn at full load: 195.7 gal/hr at 2750 kW and 213.5 gal/hr at 3000 kW on our chart, or about 4,700 to 5,100 gallons a day.
- Weight: 65,092 lb dry and 68,771 lb wet for a Cummins C3000 D6e, before an enclosure is added.
- Most common format: a 3000 kW diesel standby set, EPA Tier 2 for stationary emergency use, usually specified at medium voltage with paralleling controls.
- Above this band: nothing in our catalog. Loads over 3000 kW are met by paralleling two or more sets.
What We’ve Listed Between 2600 kW and 3000 kW
This band is the narrowest part of our inventory. The unit currently listed here:
| Model | kW as listed | Year | Condition and hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins C3000D6EB standby diesel, Tier 2 | 3,000 kW | 2026 | New, 0 hours |
Across the wider 2000 kW to 3000 kW span, the sets we’ve listed all carry round outputs of 2000, 2500, or 3000 kW, and in this band that means 3000. A buyer whose load study lands at 2600 or 2800 kW is in practice choosing among the ratings of a 3000 kW machine. Whatever is on the ground today shows in the listings above. For the wider span, see the parent 2000kW – 3000kW generators page, and for single sizes our 3000 kW generators and, one step down, 2500 kW generators pages.
Which Spec Sheets Actually Reach 2600 kW?
Four large sets we reference often, compared on the highest output each publishes and on the size of the package that has to be shipped and set:
| Model | Fuel | Highest published rating | In this band? | Size and weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins C3000 D6e | Diesel | 3000 kW standby | Yes, on standby and prime | 311 x 119 x 144 in., 68,771 lb wet |
| Kohler KD2500 | Diesel | 2500 kW standby | No, 100 kW short | 273.9 x 114.8 x 130.0 in. open, 59,598 lb wet |
| Caterpillar G3520 fast response | Natural gas | 2500 ekW standby | No | 336 in. long with radiator, 48,501 lb dry |
| Cummins C2000 N6CD | Natural gas | 2000 kW continuous | No | 22 x 7 x 9 ft, 51,072 lb wet |
Only one of the four gets into this band on a single frame, and the C3000 D6e is roughly 9,000 lb heavier wet and 37 inches longer than the KD2500 that sits one size below it. That gap is the practical cost of the last 500 kW: a bigger crane pick, a bigger pad, and a radiator that travels as its own piece. Cummins also notes that other alternators and options change the published dimensions and that the outline drawing is not meant for installation design, so the certified drawing for your configuration governs the civil work.
Fuel at 2750 kW and 3000 kW: Storage and Refueling
Our diesel fuel consumption chart has two rows inside this band. Daily figures are the hourly rate times 24:
| Size | 1/4 load | 1/2 load | 3/4 load | Full load | 24 hours at full load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2750 kW | 58.8 gal/hr | 100.6 gal/hr | 146.2 gal/hr | 195.7 gal/hr | 4,697 gal |
| 3000 kW | 64.1 gal/hr | 109.7 gal/hr | 159.5 gal/hr | 213.5 gal/hr | 5,124 gal |
Over a multi-day outage these volumes outgrow anything under a skid. Three days at full load on a 3000 kW set is 15,372 gallons, and 11,484 gallons at three-quarter load. For scale, the largest sub-base tank Kohler offers one size down, under the KD2500, holds 4,328 gallons, which a 3000 kW set would empty in about 20 hours at full load or 27 hours at three-quarter load. At this output the realistic design is bulk storage with its own containment and permitting, feeding the set, plus a resupply plan.
The resupply plan is where projects get caught. A bulk tank a tanker can’t reach during a regional event is a planning failure, not an equipment one, so work the delivery route and fill connection alongside the pad. Required runtime is usually set by code, an insurer, or a continuity commitment, so start with that number and work back to tank size and delivery frequency. For the exact tank and delivery schedule, use the data sheet for the engine you buy.
Amps From 480V to 13.8 kV at 2750 and 3000 kW
The 480V, 600V, and 4160V figures are from our generator amperage chart, which has no 208V figure at this size. The 13.8 kV column is calculated from the same kVA, since that is the top voltage the C3000 D6e is offered at.
| Output | kVA | 480V | 600V | 4160V | 13.8 kV (calculated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2750 kW | 3,438 kVA | 4,140 A | 3,312 A | 478 A | about 144 A |
| 3000 kW | 3,750 kVA | 4,516 A | 3,613 A | 521 A | about 157 A |
A 3000 kW set at 480V carries nearly nine times the current it does at 4160V. That is why medium voltage is the starting assumption in this band rather than an upgrade: the conductor count, the breaker frames, and the bus all shrink once the set is generating at 4160V or above. Cummins offers an LV and MV entrance box on the C3000 D6e for terminating the output cables, and notes that its UL 2200 listing covers the 60 Hz low-voltage models, so confirm what listing your inspector expects before choosing a medium-voltage alternator. Our power calculators will turn your load list into a working kVA figure.
Inside the Cummins C3000 D6e Package
It is the set that defines this band, and most of what you’re specifying here is options on one platform. Per the Cummins spec sheet:
- Voltage range: from 277/480V up to 7970/13800V, on a P80X alternator frame in the standard configuration.
- Controls: PowerCommand 3.3, which includes a synchronizer, isochronous kW and kVar load sharing, and utility paralleling functions. The switchgear that ties sets to a common bus is a separate line item.
- Cooling: the standard high-ambient radiator ships loose and is set and connected on site. A remote-cooled configuration is also offered.
- Mounting and seismic: spring isolators and IBC, OSHPD, or IEEE seismic certification are options, and they change how the set is fastened to its pad.
- Housing: weather, sound-attenuated, and walk-in enclosures, or a generator room inside a building. Each one changes the shipping dimensions and the crane lift.
- Emissions: the engine is certified to EPA Tier 2 for stationary emergency use.
With the radiator, entrance box, and any enclosure as separate scope, delivered cost includes oversize freight, the crane, and the on-site work to join the pieces. Shipping terms are in our shipping and returns policy.
Prime 2750, Continuous 2500: Does Your Duty Fit the Band?
Only on standby or prime. Cummins rates the C3000 D6e at 3000 kW standby, 2750 kW prime, and 2500 kW continuous, so a load that sits at 2600 kW around the clock is already beyond what one set carries on its continuous rating.
That matters here because petrochemical, mining, and utility buyers in this band often specify prime or continuous duty. A 2600 kW continuous load means two sets in parallel. A 2700 kW load fits under the prime rating with little margin, and the full 3000 kW is only available as an emergency standby figure. Emissions certification follows the duty too: the Tier 2 certification is for stationary emergency use, so a set running prime hours needs whatever certification your air permit calls for. Tell us the duty before we quote.
The unit listed here today is a new 2026 build at zero hours, which suits procurement that requires new equipment or controls matched to new paralleling switchgear. Compare new industrial generators and used industrial generators on hours, service records, and load-test results when both are available at your size.
Why Gas Engines Stop Short of 2600 kW
None of the gas sheets we reference reaches this band in a single engine. The Caterpillar G3520 fast response is published at no more than 2500 ekW standby at 60 Hz, and Cummins rates its C2000 N6CD pipeline gas set at 2000 kW continuous.
So a gas plant at 2600 to 3000 kW is two sets sharing the load, which brings paralleling switchgear into the scope and space for two pads. The G3520 does accept 100% block load in one step and uses 9,116 Btu/ekW-hr at its 2000 ekW rating, and the C2000 N6CD needs 2.2 to 6.5 psi at its fuel shutoff inlet with a fuel input of 15.71 MMBTU/hr at full load, so the gas service has to be sized for both engines together. For emergency standby in this band, diesel is the single-frame answer. Diesel sets are under industrial diesel generators, gas sets under industrial natural gas generators.
What If the Load Study Comes Back Over 3000 kW?
Then you’re building a paralleled plant. There is nothing above 3000 kW in our catalog, and two or more sets on a common bus is how larger loads are carried.
The C3000 D6e is built for that role, since its PowerCommand 3.3 control already handles synchronizing and kW and kVar load sharing. What you add is the paralleling switchgear and room on the site for each pad plus the switchgear lineup. Single-step load acceptance often sets the specification at this size more than total demand does: a facility that has to pick up a large block of load at once may need more sets on the bus than its steady-state total suggests. We run load studies at no charge, including the single-set and multi-set options side by side. Turnarounds and other short-term needs can go to Stag Power Rentals, and our generator financing options cover permanent purchases.
Too Small or Too Large for 2600 kW to 3000 kW?
If the study lands under 2600 kW, a 2500 kW class set may cover it with less weight and a smaller pad. If it lands over 3000 kW, no single set in our catalog does.
| Range | kVA | What it usually powers |
|---|---|---|
| 2300kW – 2599kW | 2,875 to 3,249 kVA | Heavy industrial and process plants needing margin above 2 MW |
| 2600kW – 3000kW (this range) | 3,250 to 3,750 kVA | Refineries, hyperscale data centers, hospital systems, utility peaking |
| 2000kW – 3000kW | 2,500 to 3,750 kVA | The full megawatt-class span in one place |
| Over 3000 kW | Over 3,750 kVA | Two or more sets paralleled on a common bus |
Oversizing has a cost too: a diesel held well below rated load builds up unburned fuel in the exhaust. You can browse every output we carry on shop by kW.
Inspected, Load Tested, and Backed After the Sale
Every set we sell clears a 22-point inspection and load bank testing before it leaves. At three megawatts that check protects the commissioning schedule, because a fault found in our yard is a far smaller problem than one found after the crane has left and the radiator is plumbed in. We’ve been buying and selling industrial generators for over a decade, and each purchase carries our 30-day IronClad warranty. After startup, our service and maintenance team handles scheduled testing, industrial generator repair, and emergency service.
Ready to Buy a 2600kW – 3000kW Generator?
Send us the load profile, duty, distribution voltage, and required runtime, and we’ll tell you whether one 3000 kW set does the job or the answer is a paralleled plant. Look through our new industrial generators and used industrial generators, or contact us to start the load study.
2600kW – 3000kW Questions: Ratings, Voltage, and Fuel Supply
Is 3000 kW the largest generator Turnkey Industries sells?
Yes. 3000 kW is the top of our catalog. Loads above it are carried by paralleling two or more sets, which the PowerCommand 3.3 control on the Cummins C3000 D6e is built to do.
Can one 3000 kW generator carry a 2600 kW continuous load?
Not on its continuous rating. Cummins rates the C3000 D6e at 2500 kW continuous, 2750 kW prime, and 3000 kW standby, so a 2600 kW load running around the clock needs two sets in parallel.
What voltages is the C3000 D6e available in?
From 277/480V up to 7970/13800V. Cummins notes its UL 2200 listing covers the 60 Hz low-voltage models, and an LV and MV entrance box is offered for terminating the output cables.
How many amps does a 2750 kW generator produce?
About 4,140 A at 480V, 3,312 A at 600V, and 478 A at 4160V at 0.8 power factor, per our amperage chart. At 13.8 kV it works out to about 144 A.
How much diesel should we store for a 72-hour outage at 3000 kW?
About 15,400 gallons at full load and about 11,500 at three-quarter load, from the 213.5 and 159.5 gal/hr rows on our chart. That calls for bulk storage and a resupply plan rather than a sub-base tank alone.
Is there a natural gas generator between 2600 kW and 3000 kW?
Not in a single engine among the sheets we reference. The highest gas rating we have is 2500 ekW standby on the Caterpillar G3520, so gas here means two sets in parallel.
What arrives separately with a 3000 kW set?
On the C3000 D6e, the standard high-ambient radiator ships loose and is set and connected on site. The entrance box and any enclosure are separate scope too, and each adds to the freight and the crane plan.
What seismic options are available at this size?
Cummins lists spring isolators and IBC, OSHPD, or IEEE seismic certification as options on the C3000 D6e. They change the anchoring and pad design, so settle them before the set ships.
Shop Industrial Generators By kW
- 20kW-99kW Industrial Generators
- 100kW-499kW Industrial Generators
- 500kW-999kW Industrial Generators
- 1000kW-1499kW Industrial Generators
- 1500kW-1999kW Industrial Generators
- 2000kW-3000kW Industrial Generators
- See All Sizes >
